‘Turtleboy’ blogger’s actions while covering Karen Read case went beyond journalism: Judge
[…] He wrote that “half the population of Norfolk County,” where the case is being tried, has never heard of the case before, but the billboards would help change that.

“Essentially, judge, it’s an admission that he’s seeking to taint the jury pool in this case,” Morro said in court.

Morro also said that Kearney divulged the cellphone number of the Massachusetts State Police trooper investigating the case.

But Kearney’s attorneys said in court he is a “news person who is using his First Amendment rights to cover a story.”

Section 13B of Chapter 268 of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts law addresses witness intimidation. It qualifies witness intimidation as “anyone who willfully threatens, attempts or causes physical, emotional or economic injury or property damage” to someone testifying in a case.

Canton Police Chief Helena Rafferty and District Attorney Michael Morrissey have been critical of Kearney’s tactics, though they haven’t called him out by name. Kearney addressed the statements in a blog post.